Donations For Inscribed Bricks

Honored Employee
Position When Retired
Years of Service
Donors
Margaret Abela Teacher 1963-1987 William Brugmann
Carlos M. Aceves Assistant Director Data Processing 1957-1987 Jeanne Smith
Donna Addison-Harvin Principal 1992-2015 Monteleone Jr. High
Corliss Aguillard Social Worker 1989-2011 Sharon Hosch/Special Ed Dept.
Charles M. Alder Teacher 1977-2002 Charles Alder
Pauline J. Alder Teacher 1977-2001 Charles Alder
Betty Alexander Teacher 1989-2008 Abita Springs Elementary
Audrey Lyons Alexius Librarian 1939-1976 Lee Alexius
Anthony Alfred Supervisor of Human Resources 1960-1995 Ray Alfred
Johnnie Alford Early Childhood Coordinator 1974-2015 Early Childhood Department
Joan B. Allison School Nurse 1977-1990 Joan Allison
Cynthia B. Anderson Teacher 1965-1999 Cynthia B. Anderson
Kevin J. Anderson Teacher 1979-2015 Linda Anderson
Mary S. Anderson Paraprofessional 1994-2007 Mary Anderson
Vicki Antrainer Teacher 1995-2013 Special Education Dept.
Corliss Aquillard Social Worker 1989-2011 Sharon Hosch
Dorothy S. Armstrong Teacher 1964-1994 Dorothy Armstrong
Marian Arrowsmith Supervisor Curriculum/Instruction 1974-2006 William L. Brugmann
Lois A. Austin Secretary 1981-2004 Lois A. Austin
Louis Austin Principal 1964-1992 Pearl River High School
Ruth Burns Bagur Teacher 1940-1950 Mr. & Mrs. S. Rawls
Gia Baker IEP Facilitator 1994-2013 Sharon Hosch/Special Ed Dept.
George Bankston Teacher 1946-1965 Ann Bankston
Mildred V. Bankston Teacher 1948-1975 Ann Bankston
Hazel S. Barber Teacher 1976-2004 KBR Enterprises, LLC
William Bill Barker Supervisor 1955-1984 St. Tammany Special Education
Ron Barthet Communications Specialist 2000-2014 Communications Department
Cheryl Beaver Educational Diag. 1984-2011 Sharon Hosch
Betty B. Bell Clerk Typist III 1990-2013 Sharon Hosch
Rosalie K. Bella Teacher 1994-2008 Pine View Middle School
Stephanie Bennett Teacher 1982-2009 Covington Elementary PTA
D. "Jeanie" Bernard Supervisor 1978-2006 St. Tammany Special Education
David P. Bernard Teacher 1981-2011 Jerome and Terren Culbertson
Kristi Beshenich Librarian 1992-2013 Monteleone Junior High
Julia T. Beyl Guidance Counselor 1969-1999 George Beyl, Beth Heintz, John Beyl, Margaret O'Connell
Ivan Biernacki Accountant 1984-2004 Mary Biernacki
Janell Morgan Blei Teacher 1980-2015 Ramona and Jay Carlin
Judy B. Bomar School Secretary 1980-2004 Jim Bomar
Deborah Booker-Doyle Teacher 1980-2013 Fontainebleau Junior High
Ronald Bordelon School Psychologist 1991-2012 Sharon Hosch / Special Ed Dept.
Angelo J. Bosco, Jr. Bus Owner/Operator 1980-2006 Angelo Bosco, Jr.
Diane Bourgeois Assistant Principal 1985-2007 Folsom Elementary School
Paul Bowman Teacher & Coach 1981 - 2011 Paul R. Bowman
Colin Brady Teacher 1974-2010 Mandeville Middle School
Suzette Bratton Teacher 1989-2014 Sharon Hosch
Julie Breland Paraprofessional 2001-2015 Cathy Aime
Mary Brennan Secretary 1980-2014 Sharon Hosch
Dr. Alta B. Brown Assistant Superintendent 1984-1997 Dr. Alta Brown
Carolyn C. Brugmann Teacher 1974-2004 William L. Brugmann
William L. Brugmann Director, 21st Century Learning Center 1974-2004 Roxanne Lagarde
Joseph C. Buccaran Principal 1963-2000 Slidell High School
Hester Agnes Burns Teacher 1929-1955 Harold Burns
Edward Burow, Ph.D. Principal 1966-2003 Shirley Burow
Tyrone A. Callahan Teacher 1969-2014 Terrilynn Peterson - Fifth Ward
Laura Callico Librarian 1985-2006 Laura Callico
Judy Cambre Teacher 2002-2014 Sharon Hosch
Ramona C. Carlin Principal 1978-2011 Florida Avenue Elementary
Hazel L. Casey Bus Owner/Operator 1985-2007 Hazel Casey
Adine Charlot Deaf Education Interpreter 1991-2011 Florida Avenue Elementary
Mary Margaret Chauvin Teacher 1977-2010 Covington Elementary PTA
Dr. Courtney A. Cheri Supervisor of Adult Education 1980-2010 Curriculum & Instruction Dept.
Cheryl Childres Title 1 Coordinator 1985-2006 Lyon Elementary School
Joel M. Childress Band Director 1979-2014 Dee R. Childress
Jan Chabreck Teacher 1989-2015 Richard Chabreck
Rhonda D. Chambers Assistant Principal 1974-2008 Roxanne Lagarde
Nancy Champagne Speech Pathologist 1978-2015 Nancy Champagne
Mary Margaret Chavin Teacher 1977-2010 Covington Elementary PTA
Dr. Courtney A. Cheri Supervisor of Adult Education 1980-2010 Curriculum & Instruction Department
Brandon R. Clanton Supervisor of Human Resources 1978-2015 Human Resources Department
Michelle D. Clanton Paraprofessional 1992-2012 Harley & Zoe Clanton
Richard R. Clanton Assistant Superintendent 1950-1983 Pat, Brandon, Michelle, Patrick, and Jewel Clanton
Julienne Collignon Teacher 1989-2009 Robert Collignon
John Combs Teacher 1992-2015 Diane Combs
Peggy Cornibe Clerk Typist III 1985-2015 Sharon Hosch
JudeyAnne Coudrain Coordinator of OT/PT 1985-2013 Special Education Dept.
Carolyn Cousin Paraprofessional 1979-1999 Carolyn Cousin
John G. Cousin Supervisor of Administration 1978-2010 Friends at Central Office
Linda H. Cousin Assistant Principal 1978-2010 John G. Cousin
Merry Crider Educational Diag. 1987-2009 Special Education Department
Stacy Crochet Teacher 1980 - 2011 Stacy Crochet
Joe Crockett Custodian 1928-1958 Harold Burns
Jerome Culbertson Teacher 1978-2013 Terren Culbertson
Terren Culbertson Special Education Aid 1990-2015 Jerome Culbertson
Joseph H. Cyprian Principal 1958-1988 Joseph H. Cyprian
Lois W. Cyprian Teacher 1958-1982 Lois W. Cyprian
Kathy Darnell Librarian 1988-2007 Mandeville Middle School
Evelyn M. Davis Librarian 1975-2008 Lake Harbor Middle School
Mary Clare Davis Teacher 1965-1997 Mary Davis
Janis Daviston Principal 1996 - 2011 Pine View Middle School
Patricia P. Day Teacher 1990-2012 Monteleone Jr. High School
Cheryl Delchamps Paraprofessional 1994-2015 Sharon Hosch
Deloris Delcoure Head Custodian 1990-2015 C. G. Delcoure
Shannon D'Hemecourt Assistant Principal 1995-2015 Fontainebleau Junior High
Mae R. Diaz Teacher 1957-1987 Mrs. Harry W. Johnson
Victor Doucette Principal 1962-1992 Byron & Faye Williams
Carolyn L. Downs Teacher 1988-2002 Gordon W. Downs
Bonnie Drewes Teacher 1974-1994 Bonnie Drewes
Margaret Dubea Assistant Principal 1979-2013 Fifth Ward Junior High
Clifton Ducksworth Teacher 1954-1981 Byron Williams
Kathleen Duplantier Resource Helping Teacher 1984-1998 Inkie Landry
Cherie Dupuis Teacher 2002-2013 Fontainebleau Jr High
George Y. Durrett Teacher 1994-2008 Donna S. Kavanaugh
Cynthia B. Dwyer Librarian 1989-2010 Susan Braquet
C. "Tiger" Edwards Coordinator Ch. 13 1990-2015 Dr. Melody Swang
Joyce L. Elzy Teacher 1962-2003 Oscar W. Elzy, Jr.
Jenifer Epperson Teacher - Talented Arts Program 1979-2009 Ron Barthet
Cherie Erkel Teacher 1988-2010 Mandeville Middle School
Anthony Esposito Principal 2004-2013 Esposito Family and C. Smith
Port Evans Principal 1967-1993 Bonne Ecole Elementary
Alphonse L. Fabre Sr. Principal 1949-1978 Mr. and Mrs. Alphonse Fabre Jr.
Leola B. Fairley Secretary 1966-1996 Leola B. Fairley
Simmie Fairley Supervisor of Administration 1962-2002 Simmie Fairley
Darnell Farris Assistant Principal 1967-2007 Bonne Ecole Elementary PTA
Marilyn B. Faust Principal 1981-2004 Little Oak Middle School
Henri Ferrer Principal 1950-1980 William L. Brugmann
Mary Ferrer Teacher 1960-1988 Gayle Sloan
William Ferrer Principal 1958-1987 Lauren Spencer
Joan Fetter Guidance Counselor 1971-2005 Joseph Fetter
Joseph Fetter Principal 1975-2007 Gayle Sloan, Cheryl Arabie
Maria Field Speech Therapist 2005-2011 Pine View Middle School
Richard S. Fielding Teacher 1970-1994 Richard S. Fielding
Judy Fitzgerald Guidance Counselor 1967-2010 J. Hugh Fitzgerald
Patricia Flanagan Teacher 1997 - 2011 John Swang, Cathy Serpas, Susan Schwaner
Pam Flynn Educational Diagnostician 1985-2014 Sharon Hosch
Barbara S. Fontan Teacher 1986 - 2006 Covington Elementary
Yvonne Fontenot Teacher 1978-1994 Michael, Leigh Ann, and Katie McGraw
Kay Fortenberry Principal 1964-2005 Whispering Forest Elementary
Bonnie K. Forstall Librarian 1979-1999 Leonard Forstall
Mary Foss RNC Autism Liason 2077-2012 Mary Foss
Dr. John D. Foster Teacher 1955-1967 Family of Ed Foster
Rosemary Foster Bus Owner/Operator 1970-1999 Family of Ed Foster
Josephine F. Frederick Secretary 1924-1944 Pat, Brandon, Michelle, Patrick, and Jewel Clanton
Jane Freeman Principal 1980-2006 Abney Elementary School
Nancy Gaines Paraprofessional 2000-2011 Florida Avenue Elementary
Hubie S. Gallagher Teacher 1939-1973 The Fortier Family
Jane Gallardo Teacher 1977-2013 Fontainebleau Junior High
Mike Gambrell District 9 2009  
Lonny Garcia Bus Owner/Operator 1984-2013 Lonny Garcia
Lawrence Garrett Sr. Bus Owner/Operator 1975-2010 Lawrence Garrett Sr.
Frank R. Gennusa, Sr. Director, Graphic Arts 1969-2002 Jane Gennusa
Betty B. Gill Clerical 1967-1979 Gayle Sloan
Alfred Gillum Head Custodian 1996-2008 ITC, Channel 13, Energy Management
Jo Ann Gomez Teacher 1963-1995 Jo Ann Gomez
Bryan M. Gowland Teacher 1969-2002 Pat Gowland
Julie Graham Teacher 1989-2007 Mandeville Middle School
Mark Gravois Teacher 2005-2009 Creekside Junior High School
Dorothy S. Greer Teacher 1976-1986 Lee Melton, Judy Drigers, Lehna Blanchard, Rebecca Bourgeois
Alice Grinnell School Secretary 1973-1995 Gayle Sloan, Cheryl Arabie
Carol B. Grow Assistant Principal 1982 - 2011 Craig E. Chapman
Paula Guidry Physical Therapist 1982-2013 Sharon Hosch
Dr. Maria C. Guilott Assistant Superintendent 1971-2007 Philip Guilott
Steve Haas Bus Owner/Operator 1978-2004 Steve Haas
Cathy Hagood Teacher 1987-2013 Fifth Ward Junior High
Louis Hall Custodian 2000-2006 Betty Verzwyvelt
Karen Hanagriff Teacher 1994-2014 John Hanagriff
Barbara G. Hanrahan Lunchroom Manager 1982-2004 Barbara Hanrahan
Susan Harrell Teacher 1981-2013 Fifth Ward Junior High
Clemeal Harry Principal 1965-1997 Amiee Woessner
W. A. "Billy" Heckel Principal 1965-1998 Mike Cosse'
Erlean Henderson Paraprofessional 1982-2014 Erlean Henderson
Dollie Wooley Heinz Teacher 1978-2003 Dollie W. Heinz
Randy Hennick Assistant Principal 1994-2007 Little Oak Middle School
Barbara Henry Title 1 Reading Specialist 1986-2007 Holly Broom
Lee V. Herbert Sr. Principal 1961-1992 Margaret Sharpe, Gina Slay, Meg Cammatte
Milton Hernandez, Jr. Assistant Principal 1962-1999 Sue Hernandez
Carole D. Hillier Supervisor 1978-2003 St. Tammany Special Education
Brenda Holifield Lunchroom Manager 1981-2009 Brenda Holifield
Joseph W. Howes Teacher 1930-1972 Joseph D. Howes
Phyllis R. Huffman Teacher 1969-2005 Phyllis Huffman
Donna Hunstock Guidance Counselor 2000-2008 Pine View Middle
Anne S. Hunt Teacher 1978-2009 Anne S. Hunt
William Allen Hutti Social Worker 1983-2010 Special Education Department Staff
Michelle Iverson Speech Diagnostician 1991-2012 Michelle Iverson
Suzanne Jabbia Teacher 1968-2001 Pete Jabbia
Jerry P. Jackson Purchasing Director 1955-1985 Janet Jackson
Troy Jackson Principal 1950-1991 Janet Jackson
Ida T. James Teacher 1965-2002 Ida T. James
Leroy James Principal 1953-1986 Madisonville Elementary School
Dorothy E. Jenkins Bus Owner/Operator 1966-1994 Huey L. Jenkins Sr.
Evelyn McKee Jenkins Accountant 1949-1980 Kathleen J. Alexius
Karen Foil Jenkins Librarian 1969-2003 Karen Jenkins
Bert Jennings Maintenance Mechanic 2006-2013 Slidell Maintenance Dept.
Claire Jepsen Teacher 1969-1996 Jepsen Family
Willie B. Jeter Supervisor, Human Resources 1968-2004 Lori Niehaus
Judith Jewell Teacher 1982-2007 Judith Jewell
Amelia Irene Johnson Teacher 1952-1980 Mark Johnson
Jane H. Johnston Teacher 1970-2005 Jane H. Johnston
Janet F. Johnston Teacher 1974-2007 Janet F. Johnston
Gloria Jones Assistant Principal 1974-2001 Abita Springs Elementary
Esther Jourdan Teacher 1985-2010 Florida Avenue Elementary
Donna S. Kavanaugh Assistant Principal 1973-2002 William Brugmann
Sue Keeth Accounts Payable Clerk 1992-2008 Terri Fortenberry, Roni Thomas, Michelle Perry, Nancy McIntosh
Bobbie Keller Teacher 1978-2006 Bobbie Keller
Elaine Kelly Teacher 1987-2012 Sharon Hosch/ Special Ed Dept.
Stanley E. Kelly Supervisor 1962-1989 Dr. Courtney Cheri, Marilyn Kelly, Johnny C. Crow
Sharon Kimsey Teacher 1991-2000 Anjanette Averett
Shirley Kirvin Librarian 1976-2007 Jennifer Lott, Sharon DeBouchell
Shirley Knight Educational Diag. 1960-2003 Lenora and Jonella Knight
Mary K. Koon Principal 1967-2002 Mary K. Koon
Gail Kristiansen Teacher 1997-2007 Mandeville Middle School
Marietta Landor IEP Facilitator 1978-2001 Marietta Landor
Adrienne Landry Teacher 1999-2012 Fifth Ward Jr. High School
Elizabeth Lanson Occupational Therapist 1984-2012 Sharon Hosch/Special Education Dept.
Susan Pfeffer Latham Teacher 1972-2008 Kenneth E. Latham
Nolan Lefort Teacher 1979-2010 Donna E. Laurent
Michael Leland Teacher 1988-2012 Mike Cosse and Byron Williams
Joe Lemoine Maintenance Mechanic 1999-2014 Slidell Maintenance Dept.
Ellen Letard Educational Diag. 1997-2010 St. Tammany Special Education
Elwood Loyd Principal 1973-2003 Folsom Elementary School
Francis Madison Assistant Principal 1960-1987 Mary Madison
Mary Madison School Secretary 1966-1987 Francis Madison
George-Anne Magee Teacher 1960-1980 Byron Williams
Kathy Severs Magee Section 504 Coordinator 1977-2009 Kathleen Magee
Deena Mahler Speech Diagnostician 1995-2015 Sharon Hosch
Kevin Marse Supervisor 1971-2009 Gayle Sloan, Trey Folse
Patricia C. Massoth Principal 1969-1993 Patricia C. Massoth
Sharon Mathews Teacher 1992-2012  
Joseph V. Mathies, Sr. Head Custodian 1985-1997 Joey Mathies, Donald Mathies, Karen Kety, Barbara Mathies, Betty Mathies, and Tina Bahm
Patricia M. Mathies Cafeteria Manager 1972-2001

Betty Mathies, Joey Mathies, Donald Mathies, Karen Kety, Barbara Mathies, Tina Bahm

Lawrence Matulich Principal 1971-1987 Pearl River High School
Henry L. Mayfield Assistant Superintendent 1925-1968 Adele Davenport, Henry L. Mayfield Jr., Paul Mayfield
Myrtie C. Mayfield Teacher   Adele Davenport, Henry L. Mayfield Jr., Paul Mayfield
Jason McClain Maintenance 1994-2014 Maintenance Department
Lucy McClure Teacher 1970-1997 Angele T. Melton
Brenda McGill Teacher 1988-2009 Class of 2009
L. V. McGinty Principal 1930-1976 Slidell High School
Georgie McGraw Teacher 1972-1997 Gayle Sloan, Cheryl Arabie
Lawton R. McKee Principal 1959-1991 William L. Brugmann
Susan McManus Principal 1980-2000 Susan McManus
Neorlean H. McMooain Teacher 1972-2005 D'Andre Chatman
J. L. Gauley McQueen Speech Therapist 1976-2009 R.E.M. McQueen Family
Cindy Mendow Librarian 1981-2012 Madisonville Junior High
Jerry Mendow Coordinator of Special Education 1989-2014 Sharon Hosch
Ralph N. Menetre Assistant Superintendent 1949-1986 Lisa Myers, Melinda Weissman, Sandy Menetre
Angelyn Mesman Teacher 1973-2015 Sharon Hosch
Julie Meteye Teacher 2004-2014 Sharon Hosch
Carol Ermon Meyer Teacher 1993-2002 Ed Meyer
Bonnie S. Miller Guidance Counselor 1968-1991 Bonnie S. Miller
Joann R. Miller Teacher 1964-2004 Joan R. Miller
John N. Miller, Jr. Guidance Counselor 1968-1995 Bonnie S. Miller
Wesley W. Miller Teacher 1956-1982 Delores D. Miller
Laura A. Mitchell Principal 1970-1998 Laura A. Mitchell
Valerie Monahan School Psychologist 1980-2011 Sharon Hosch
Susan Monlezun Teacher 1974-2006 Lake Harbor Middle School
Leonard P. Monteleone Educator 1968-2003 Lyn Monteleone
Lyn Monteleone Secretary 1971-2008 Monteleone Junior High
John W. Moore

Assistant Principal

1959-1993 John W. Moore
Lucille S. Moore Teacher 1960-1992 Lucille S. Moore
William Randy Morgan Principal 1984-2011 Cameron Tipton
Sunny Morgan Secretary 1976-1991 Gayle Sloan
Donald A. Morin Principal 1970-1995 Marguerite Morin
Marguerite L. Morin Secretary Superintendent/Board 1967-1999 Marguerite Morin
Laura Morris Social Worker 1984-2014 Sharon Hosch
Claire Moss Teacher 1994-2002 Donna Laurant, Paula Taylor, Jean Thomeczek
Alfreda G. Mouton Supervisor - Child Welfare 1967-2006 Alfreda G. Mouton
Roy J. Mouton Band Director 1967-1969
1986-2004
Alfreda G. Mouton
Susan W. Muller Teacher 1994-2004 David Muller
Jacqueline Murphy Paraprofessional 1990-2015 Fifth Ward Jr. High
Beverly Musson Social Worker 1989-2011 St. Tammany Special Ed Dept.
James Necaise Bus Owner/Operator 2003-2009 Transportation Department
Carol Negrotto Speech Coordinator 1977-2011 Sharon Hosch/Special Ed Dept.
Linda E. Noto Paraprofessional 1994-2008 Fontainebleau Junior High School
Glyn O'Berry Maintenance Mechanic 1988-2013 Slidell Maintenance Dept.
Pamela S. Ory Secretary 1990-2009 Kathleen Robicheaux
Rita O'Sullivan Theater Teacher 2006-2008 Debbie Lefort
Dorothy Peggy Oubre Paraprofessional 2000-2013  
Carrie S. Owens Assistant Principal 1951-1988 Mr. and Mrs. Alphonse L. Fabre Jr.
Franklin Owens Principal 1950-1987 Pine View Middle School
Sorola "Jody" Palmer District 7 2003-2009  
James C. Patterson Supervisor 1966-1986 Kelley Welch, Kim Ammons
Patricia Patterson Curriculum Specialist 1966-2001 Kelley Welch, Kim Ammons
Paul Payne Teacher 1983-2008 Northshore High School
Lizette Pechon Teacher 1982-2015 Fifth Ward Jr. High School
Denise Perez Teacher 1979-2009 Monteleone Junior High School
Jewel Perrett Teacher 2004-2015 Fontainebleau Junior High
Dorthea R. Perrin Interpreter Aide 1970-1989 Margaret Sharpe
Brenda Petro Teacher 1986-2010 Fifth Ward Jr. High School
Florence Petry Clerk Typist III 1991-2015 Sharon Hosch
Philip E. Pfeffer Band Director 1935-1937 Elizabeth Pfeffer Williams
Rosemary B. Pfeffer Teacher 1935-1977 Susan P. Latham
Barry Pichon Maintenance Mechanic 1988-2013 Slidell Maintenance Dept.
Gloria Pitello Teacher 1975-2005 Gloria Pitello
Evelyn B. Pittman Teacher 1942-1982 Marian Arrowsmith
Jake Polk Teacher 1976-2001 Mae Polk, Christy Jordan, Lee Williams
Erin Powell School Psychologist 1982-2012 Sharon Hosch / Special Ed Dept.
Morie Punch Senior Secretary 1984-2000 Morie Punch
Penney Purvis Teacher 1983-2008 Covington Elementary PTA
Diane Rabalais Teacher 1990-2013 Fontainebleau Junior High
Cindy Rathke Educational Diag. 1987-2013 Special Education Dept.
Carrie W. Rayford Teacher 1966-1981 Claire R. Jas
Nancy W. Reed Speech Therapist 1977-2012 Sandy Scott & Susie Wiedeman
Ben Revere Bus Driver 1959-1970 Jewell Moore
Nina Mae Revere Bus Driver 1955-1960 Jewell Moore
Ronnie Richmond Maintenance Director 1992-2013 Slidell Maintenance Dept.
Linda E. Roan Director of Public Information 1991-2008 Gayle Sloan, Trey Folse, Pete Jabbia, Cheryl Arabie
Albert Roberts Bus Owner/Operator 1947-1977 Faye D. Williams
Betty Rogers Resource Helping Teacher 1975-1995 Betty Rogers
Carol Rogers Principal 1975-2003 Abita Springs Elementary
C. B. Rogers Principal 1961-1977 Bailey Rogers
Jackie S. Romano Title I Tutor 1988-1994 The Romano Children/Gia Baker
Ginger A. Roper Principal 1977-2007 James A. Roper
Catherine Rouquette Teacher 2000-2013 Catherine Roquette
Ewell Rowley Principal 1968-1982 Pearl River High School
Philip Rushing General Office Assistant 1979-2012 Administration Department
Cynthia W. Russell Principal 1970-2006 Pine View Middle School
Kathye Ryan Coordinator of PEI 1991-2010 PEI Department
Peggy Saines Librarian 1976 - 2011 Pine View Middle School
Joseph "Jack" Salter Teacher 1962-1996 Jack Salter
Kay P. Saraceno Assistant Principal 1972-2006 Maryann Thornhill
Debi Schoen Teacher 1978-2008 Jeff Schoen
Patsy B. Schoultz Teacher 1961-1991 August A. Schoultz
James H. Schumaker Teacher 1968-1995 James H. Schumaker, Sr.
Sandy Scott Curriculum Specialist 1985-2012 Nancy Reed & Susie Wiedeman
Julia "Judy" Seal Reading Specialist 1968-2004 Julia Seal
Nell P. Selzer Teacher 1966-1994 A. J. Hankel
Carolyn Sessions Teacher 1985-2013 Special Education Department
Demetris Sharp Teacher 1972-2005 Gary L. Sharp
Dennis Sharp Supervisor 1973-2009 STPSB Friends
Margaret H. Sharp Assistant Principal 1977-1994 Tassie Wahl, and others
Sandra H. Shubert Teacher 1980-2012 Maryrita, Donna, Julie, Stephanie, & Eddie Ducote
Charles Silvan Head Custodian 1985-2008 Pine View Middle School
Martin Simmons Principal 1954-1990 Gayle Sloan
Mary Bess Simmons Occupational Therapist 1980-2015 Sharon Hosch
Gary Singletary Bus Owner/Operator 1982-2004 Wade Singletary
Linda T. Singletary Bus Owner/Operator 1993-2008 Wade and Martia Singletary
Marian Slade Teacher 1984-2015 N/A
Albert R. "Smitty" Smith School Board Member 1980-1999 Annie A. Smith
Bernell Smith Teacher 1964-1978 Lois L. Smith
Maryanne Smith Coordinator of Gifted 1993-2014 Sharon Hosch
Mary Ilene Smith Lunchroom Technician 1997-2009 Ilene Smith
Joann Smith Teacher 1982-2015 Fifth Ward Jr. High
Travis Smith Teacher 1989-2012 Sharon Hosch/Special Ed Dept.
Vivian Smith Secretary 1987-2009 Vivian Smith
JoEllen B. Soehnlein Assistant Principal 1981-2004 Tassie Wahl, and others
Claudette W. Songy Supervisor Curriculum / Instruction 1984-1999 Claudette Songy
Lauren Spencer Principal 1979-2011  
Cindy Stafford Counselor 1997-2015 Fontainebleau Junior High
Dale Stewart School Psychologist 2009-2012 Special Education Dept.
Robin Strange Teacher 1977-2013 Special Education Dept.
Dr. John I. Swang Supervisor of Administration 1987-2012 Administration Department
Mary D. Swanson Teacher 1972-1988 Maryanna Robinson
Rhoda E. Swanson Lunchroom Manager 1984-2010 Rhoda Swanson
Betty B. Talley Teacher 1970-1990 Betty Talley
Charles H. Talley, Sr. Bus Owner/Operator 1978-2001 Betty Talley
Pat Talmage School Nurse 1998-2013 David Talmage
Walter E. Tamor Jr. Teacher 1995 - 2011 The Tamor Family
Richard E. Tanner Assistant Superintendent 1965-2003 Cheryl S. Tanner
Ray Taylor Bus Owner/Operator 1971-1995 Ray Taylor
Roy Taylor Supervisor - Child Welfare 1944-1976 Ray Taylor
Kathleen Teegarden Teacher 1980-2004 Lake Harbor Middle School
Mary W. Terrebonne Teacher 1950-1993 Mary T. Boudreaux
Maxine B. Thiel Senior Secretary 1984-1998 Cameron Tipton
Eula Mae Thomas Cafeteria Technician 1951-1973 Ida James
George "Slue" Thomas Supervisor/Director 1959-1994 Tracy Zygmontowicz
Huey Thompson Assistant Maintenance Supervisor 1978-1990 Mark Thompson
Jo Ann Thompson Secretary 1972-2000 Mark Thompson
Lillie W. Thompson Teacher 1980-1999 Sheila Lester
Maryann Thornhill Teacher 1975-2012 Florida Avenue Elementary
Beverly Toebben Social Worker 1989-2011 Sharon Hosch
Mary Tribble Teacher 2000-2014 Sharon Hosch
Warren G. Troxclair Assistant Principal 1946-1975 Kevin Marse
Alice D. Twillie Librarian 1968-1998 Maryann Thornhill
Melba Vander Principal 1962-2000 Brock Elementary
Mary Vicari Clerk Typist III 1980-2013 Special Education Dept.
Donald J. Villere District 6 1996-2010  
Irma Vitrano Teacher 1971-2005 Johnny Vitrano
Doris S. Vorholt Teacher 1985-2002 Doris S.Vorholt
Gwen Wade Principal 1979-2007 Dorable Dangerfield
Louis H. Wagner Supervisor - Child Welfare 1950-1996 Kevin Marse
Thais "Tassie" Wahl Supervisor 1974 - 2011 Curriculum and Instruction Staff
Marsha-Renae Wallace Coordinator of APE 1984-2014 Sharon Hosch
Bette M. Walters Teacher 1998-2010 Fontainebleau Junior High
Erlene Howser Ward Teacher 1957-1983 CHS Class of 1973
Jackie Ward Speech Diagnostician 1992-2014 Sharon Hosch
Brenda Wascom Teacher 1969-2003 Joan B. Allison
Howard T. Wascom Supervisor - Child Welfare 1938-1971 Margorie W. and Linda L. Wascom
Ronald S. Wascom Business Manager 1966-1987 Michael Wascom
Eliza Watson Teacher 1958-1984 Eliza G. Watson
Judith A. Webb Teacher 1965-1990 W. C. Apgar
Gayle K. Weber Teacher 1996-2010 Fontainebleau Junior High
Judith Whitman Teacher 1989-2010 Fontainebleau Junior High
Sammie L. Whittington Teacher 1969-2008 Royce H. Whittington
Susan Wiedeman Teacher 1976-2012 Fifth Ward Jr. High School
Gail Y. Wilkins Secretary 1989-2009 Jim Wilkins
Elizabeth P. Williams Principal 1972-2005 Elizabeth Pfeffer Williams
Robert Williams Principal 1969-2002 Honey Island Elementary
Bobbie Williams Secretary 1986-2001 Jimbo Williams
Teresa Williams Coordinator of Special Education 2006-2014 Sharon Hosch
Juanita M. Willie Teacher 1965-1990 Juanita Willie
Shirley Winston Paraprofessional 1979-2004 Shirley Winston
Dr. Kathleen Wiseman Principal 1984-2009 Pontchartrain Elementary School PTA
Joyce Wuerz Teacher 1978-2009 Class of 2009
David C. Yarborough Supervisor Curricululm/Instruction 1966-1999 David C. Yarborough
Isabel Yarborough Reading Specialist 1966-1986 Marian Arrowsmith
Deborah Young Librarian 1981-2013 Fifth Ward Junior High
Lois Zeller Teacher 1977-1999 Holly Broom
Kathy Zeringue Teacher 1995-2013 Special Education Dept.
Leonard J. Zeringue Maintenance Mechanic 1975-1992 Verda Zeringue
Sandy Zeringue, RN School Nurse 1980-2004 Robert Zeringue

 

Other Donations to the Preservation Plaza Project

Type of Donation
Donor
Honored Employee
General Donation Abita Springs Elementary PTA  
Special Feature or Sculpture Donation The Louisiana Coca-Cola Bottling Company  
Special Feature or Sculpture Donation Salmen High School PTSA  
General Donation St. Tammany Federal Credit Union  
General Donation Claudette Songy  
General Donation Madisonville Junior High School PTA  
General Donation First Financial Capital Corporation  
Special Feature or Sculpture Donation Lyn Monteleone  
Special Feature or
Sculpture Donation
Honey Island Elementary Margaret Sharp, Assistant Principal
General Donation Capital One  
General Donation Pontchartrain Elementary School PTA  

 

.